Text size

Carers Privacy Notice | Swindon Carers

Introduction

Swindon Carers Centre is a charitable organisation, which is part of the Carers Trust Network, and we were established to provide help and support to carers in Swindon. Predominantly we provide our services under contract to Swindon Borough Council as part of their responsibilities under the Care Act 2014 and the Children and Families Act 2014.

 

As a Centre, we work in partnership with other organisations, including local NHS services, Swindon Borough Council’s Adult Social Care and Children’s Services and other local voluntary organisations with the aim of identifying as many carers as possible and to provide the most relevant support for your caring situation. We also work with other organisations to raise the profile of carers so carers themselves can have a collective voice in influencing policy makers and service planners.

 

Swindon Carers Centre are committed to protecting your privacy information and the data that we hold about you and your cared for. This privacy notice explains why we collect your data, how we process the data, who we share it with and yours rights as a data subject.

 

Our contact details are:

Address:                Swindon Carers Centre, Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, SN1 1HE

Telephone:            01793 531133

Email:                    carers@swindoncarers.org.uk

 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bronte Hague who can be contacted using the details above.

 

What information we collect

In order for us to provide you with relevant services and to ensure we are complying with our contract with Swindon Borough Council, it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information about you including special category data (sensitive data).

 

The types of information that we collect will include:

  • Your name, date of birth, address, contact details
  • The name of the person you care for, their date of birth, their address and contact details
  • Special category data about you and your cared for such as gender, ethnic group, religion, sexual orientation, marital status, disability / health condition

 

Why we collect this information

Swindon Carers Centre are contracted by Swindon Borough Council to provide support services to carers of all ages in the Swindon area.

 

Under the Care Act 2014, local authorities are required to provide or arrange services, facilities or resources to support adults (over 18) who are carers in their area. They must establish and maintain a service to provide information and advice relating to care and support for carers. In order to promote diversity and quality in the services that the local authority is providing as per the Care Act 2014, they require information around certain characteristics of the people receiving the services to ensure inclusiveness.

 

Under the Children and Families Act 2014, local authorities must assess whether a young carer may have needs for support and provide services to support this. Swindon Carers Centre carry out assessments on behalf of Swindon Borough Council for young carers aged between 5 and 18.

 

Lawful basis for processing your data

Public task basis – Processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted in the controller (Swindon Carers Centre). Swindon Carers Centre provide a service on behalf of the local authority (for example, a public body’s tasks, functions, duties or powers) which is laid down by law under the Care Act 2014 and the Children and Families Act 2014.

 

Who we share your data with

Swindon Carers Centre will only share personal data about you with Swindon Borough Council; this is for monitoring and contractual purposes. The types of data that will be shared include:

  • Carer and Dependent name
  • Carer and Dependent address
  • Carer and Dependent date of birth
  • Carer and Dependent age
  • Carer and Dependent gender
  • Dependent disability/health condition
  • Information around the carer’s assessment including date of assessment, type of assessment, outcomes
  • Information around the carers emergency card scheme including date of registration to the scheme
  • Information around the groups/activity’s that carers are attending including dates of groups/activities and group/activity type
  • Young Carer (under 18) name, date of birth and postcode

 

Swindon Carers Centre will not sell your information to any organisations and will only refer you to other organisations with your prior consent.

 

How long we hold your data for

Swindon Carers Centre will not hold your data for any longer than is necessary. We will continue to hold your information on a secure electronic database for the time that you wish to stay registered with us as a carer. From the time you no longer wish to be registered, your data will be held on our database for 6 years and following this, your information will be anonymised. Any paper containing personal data is collected in secure bins and is collected by an approved information destruction company every 3 months.

 

If we hold information about you regarding a safeguarding alert that has been raised during the time you have been registered with us, your information will be held on our database for 25 years following notice from you that you no longer wish to be registered with us.

 

If you were under the age of 18 when you registered with us, we will keep your information permanently due to the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you, as the data subject, have the following rights around the data that we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right of access to the data we hold about you
  • The right to have inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you rectified if this is incorrect or incomplete
  • The right to the erasure of your data (in limited circumstances)
  • The right to restrict the processing of the data we hold about you (in limited circumstances)
  • The right to obtain and reuse the data we hold about you for your own purposes
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing purposes or to object to your data being processed (in limited circumstances)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

Young Adult Carers and Young Carers (under 18)

We treat young carers information and young adult carers (under 18) information with the same protection as carers over the age of 18. Differences as to how we process the data is noted in the ‘Why we collect this information’, ‘Who we share your data with’ and ‘How long we hold your data for’ sections. You have the same rights as listed within the ‘Your rights’ section.

 

If you would like more information around this, please contact Swindon Carers Centre using the contact information above.

 

Source of the data we hold about you

The information we collect about you and your dependent will either be provided by yourself directly or some initial data will be shared with us if you are referred to our service from another organisation. If this happens, we will contact you to confirm this before processing your data. We may receive referrals from (but not limited to) the following:

  • Swindon Borough Council
  • Schools and Colleges
  • GP Surgeries
  • Great Western Hospital
  • Other charitable organisations
  • Friend or family member

 

What to do if you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being processed

Swindon Carers Centre’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bronte Hague, who you can contact at:

Address:                Swindon Carers Centre, Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, SN1 1HE

Telephone:            01793 531133

Email:                    bronte.hague@swindoncarers.org.uk

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We regularly review, and where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy information and will communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

 

We will issue copies of our privacy notice and/or retention schedule upon request.