Text size

Donors Privacy Notice

Introduction

Swindon Carers Centre is a charitable organisation, which is part of the Carers Trust Network, and we were established to provide help and support to carers in Swindon. Predominantly we provide our services under contract to Swindon Borough Council as part of their responsibilities under the Care Act 2014 and the Children and Families Act 2014.

 

As a Centre, we work in partnership with other organisations, including local NHS services, Swindon Borough Council’s Adult Social Care and Children’s Services and other local voluntary organisations with the aim of identifying as many carers as possible and to provide the most relevant support for your caring situation. We also work with other organisations to raise the profile of carers so carers themselves can have a collective voice in influencing policy makers and service planners.

 

Swindon Carers Centre are committed to protecting your privacy information and the data that we hold about you and your cared for. This privacy notice explains why we collect your data, how we process the data, who we share it with and yours rights as a data subject.

 

Our contact details are:

Address:             Swindon Carers Centre, Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, SN1 1HE

Telephone:         01793 531133

Email:                  carers@swindoncarers.org.uk

 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bronte Hague who can be contacted using the details above.

 

What information we collect

In order for us to provide you with relevant news on how your donation impacts carers in Swindon and the services we provide; it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information about you.

 

The types of information that we collect will include:

  • Your name,
  • Your address,
  • Your email address.

 

Why we collect this information

Swindon Carers Centre are contracted by Swindon Borough Council to provide support services to carers of all ages in the Swindon area.

 

You have requested to be kept up to date with Swindon Carers Centre’s news by email, including how your donation impacts carers in Swindon and the services we provide.

 

Lawful basis for processing your data

When we collect your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Consent – You have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

 

Who we share your data with

Swindon Carers Centre will not share your personal data with any other organisations and will not sell your information to any organisations. Your personal data will be used for internal purposes only.

 

How long we hold your data for

Swindon Carers Centre will not hold your data for any longer than is necessary. We will continue to hold your information on a secure electronic database for the time that you wish to receive news and updates from us. From the time you no longer wish to receive news and updates, your data will be held on our database for 6 years and following this, your information will be anonymised. Any paper containing personal data is collected in secure bins and is collected by an approved information destruction company every 3 months.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you, as the data subject, have the following rights around the data that we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right of access to the data we hold about you
  • The right to have inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you rectified if this is incorrect or incomplete
  • The right to the erasure of your data (in limited circumstances)
  • The right to restrict the processing of the data we hold about you (in limited circumstances)
  • The right to obtain and reuse the data we hold about you for your own purposes
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing purposes or to object to your data being processed (in limited circumstances)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

Source of the data we hold about you

The information we collect about you will be provided by yourself directly.

 

What to do if you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being processed

Swindon Carers Centre’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bronte Hague, who you can contact at:

Address:             Swindon Carers Centre, Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, SN1 1HE

Telephone:         01793 531133

Email:                  bronte.hague@swindoncarers.org.uk

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We regularly review, and where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy information and will communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

 

We will issue copies of our privacy notice and/or retention schedule upon request.