Text size

Emergency Card Scheme Privacy Notice

Introduction

Swindon Carers Centre is a charitable organisation, which is part of the Carers Trust Network, and we were established to provide help and support to carers in Swindon. Predominantly we provide our services under contract to Swindon Borough Council as part of their responsibilities under the Care Act 2014 and the Children and Families Act 2014.

 

As a Centre, we work in partnership with other organisations, including local NHS services, Swindon Borough Council’s Adult Social Care and Children’s Services, and other local voluntary organisations with the aim of identifying as many carers as possible and to provide the most relevant support for your caring situation. We also work with other organisations to raise the profile of carers so carers themselves can have a collective voice in influencing policy makers and service planners.

 

Swindon Carers Centre are committed to protecting your privacy information and the data that we hold about you and your cared for. This privacy notice explains why we collect your data for the Emergency Card Scheme, how we process the data, who we share it with and your rights as a data subject. This privacy notice is in addition to Swindon Carers Centre’s Privacy Notice – Carers.

 

Our contact details are:

Address:             Swindon Carers Centre, Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, SN1 1HE

Telephone:         01793 531133

Email:                  info@swindoncarers.org.uk

 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bronte Hague who can be contacted using the details above.

 

What information we collect

In order for us to administer the Emergency Card Scheme and provide you with an Emergency Card and Emergency plan, it is necessary for us to collect certain personal information about you and your dependant including special category data (sensitive data).

 

The types of information that we collect will include:

  • Your name, address (including information around how to access your property for emergencies), contact details, GP information, and date of birth,
  • The name of the person you care for, their address and contact details, their GP information, date of birth, caring information, and medication information (where applicable),
  • Special category data about you and your cared for such as gender, sexual orientation (carer only), marital status (carer only), ethnicity (carer only), religious group (carer only), and disability / health condition.

 

Why we collect this information

Swindon Carers Centre are contracted by Swindon Borough Council to administer the Emergency Card Scheme to carers of over 18 in the Swindon area.

 

Lawful basis for processing your data

When we collect your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Consent – You have given clear consent for Swindon Carers Centre to process your personal data for a specific purpose, in order to access the Emergency Card Scheme.
  • Public task basis – Processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted in the controller (Swindon Carers Centre). Swindon Carers Centre provide a service on behalf of the local authority (for example, a public body’s tasks, functions, duties or powers) which is laid down by law under the Care Act 2014and the Children and Families Act 2014.

When we collect your ‘special categories of personal data’ (such as health, race, ethnicity) we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Article 6 (e) Public Task – Processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted in the controller (Swindon Carers Centre). Swindon Carers Centre provide a service on behalf of the local authority (for example, a public body’s tasks, functions, duties or powers) which is laid down by law under the Care Act 2014and the Children and Families Act 2014.

 

  • Article 9(2)(i) Public Health – Processing your special category data is necessary for public health monitoring and statistics.

 

  • Along with Schedule 1 condition 3 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Who we share your data with

Swindon Carers Centre will share personal data about you with Swindon Borough Council for monitoring and contractual purposes and with the South Western Ambulance Service and Great Western Hospital to further support you and your dependant should your Emergency Plan be activated. The types of data that will be shared include:

  • Carer and Dependent full name
  • Carer and Dependant relationship
  • Carer and Dependent address
  • Access information to the property
  • Carer and Dependent date of birth
  • Carer and Dependent age
  • Carer and Dependent gender
  • Dependent disability/health condition
  • Information around the carers emergency card scheme including date of registration to the scheme, how to best support the dependant, medication information for the dependant.

 

Swindon Carers Centre will not sell your information to any organisations and will only refer you to other organisations with your prior consent.

 

How long we hold your data for

Swindon Carers Centre will not hold your data for any longer than is necessary. We will continue to hold your Emergency Card Scheme information on a secure electronic database for the time that you wish to access this service as a registered carer with us. From the time you no longer wish to access the Emergency Card Scheme service, we will request your data be removed from the South Western Ambulance Service and Great Western Hospital databases. Your data will be held on our database for 6 years from the date you are made inactive as a carer. Following this, your information will be anonymised. Any paper containing personal data is collected in secure bins and is collected by an approved information destruction company every 3-6 months.

 

If we hold information about you regarding a safeguarding alert that has been raised during the time you have been registered with us, your information will be held on our database for 25 years following notice from you that you no longer wish to be registered with us.

 

If you were under the age of 18 when you registered with us, we will keep your information permanently due to the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you, as the data subject, have the following rights around the data that we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right of access to the data we hold about you
  • The right to have inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you rectified if this is incorrect or incomplete
  • The right to the erasure of your data (in limited circumstances)
  • The right to restrict the processing of the data we hold about you (in limited circumstances)
  • The right to obtain and reuse the data we hold about you for your own purposes
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing purposes or to object to your data being processed (in limited circumstances)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

Young Carers (under 18)

We treat young carers information with the same protection as carers over the age of 18. Differences as to how we process the data is noted in the ‘Why we collect this information’, ‘Who we share your data with’ and ‘How long we hold your data for’ sections. You have the same rights as listed within the ‘Your rights’ section.

 

If you would like more information around this, please contact Swindon Carers Centre using the contact information above.

 

Source of the data we hold about you

The information we collect about you and your dependent will either be provided by yourself directly or some initial data will be shared with us if you are referred to our service from another organisation. If this happens, we will contact you to confirm this before processing your data. We may receive referrals from (but not limited to) the following:

  • Swindon Borough Council
  • Schools and Colleges
  • GP Surgeries
  • Great Western Hospital
  • Other charitable organisations
  • Friend or family member

 

What to do if you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being processed

Swindon Carers Centre’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bronte Hague, who you can contact at:

Address:             Swindon Carers Centre, Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, SN1 1HE

Telephone:         01793 531133

Email:                  bronte.hague@swindoncarers.org.uk

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We regularly review, and where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy information and will communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

 

We will issue copies of our privacy notice and/or retention schedule upon request or please see a downloadable version here.

 

 

May 2022