Text size
Translation service via Language Line available.

Telephone Calls Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

Swindon Carers Centre is a charitable organisation, which is part of the Carers Trust Network, and we were established to provide help and support to carers in Swindon. Predominantly we provide our services under contract to Swindon Borough Council as part of their responsibilities under the Care Act 2014 and the Children and Families Act 2014.

 

As a Centre, we work in partnership with other organisations, including local NHS services, Swindon Borough Council’s Adult Social Care and Children’s Services, and other local voluntary organisations with the aim of identifying as many carers as possible and to provide the most relevant support for your caring situation. We also work with other organisations to raise the profile of carers so carers themselves can have a collective voice in influencing policy makers and service planners.

 

Swindon Carers Centre are committed to protecting your privacy information and the data that we hold about you and your cared for. This privacy notice explains why we collect your data, how we process the data, who we share it with and your rights as a data subject.

 

Our contact details are:

Address:             Swindon Carers Centre, Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, SN1 1HE

Telephone:        01793 531133

Email:                info@swindoncarers.org.uk

 

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bronte Hague who can be contacted using the details above. More information can be found in our Data Protection and Confidentiality Policy [DIT3].

 

What information we collect

We will record all telephone calls made to and from our organisation.

 

The software we use for our telephone system is called PiPcall. This means your data is processed by PiPcall on behalf of Swindon Carers Centre. More information can be found here:

 

Why we collect this information

Swindon Carers Centre record all telephone calls for the following purposes:

  • Quality assurance: We may use phone call recordings to assess the handling of enquiries and providing of services.
  • Training and development: Recordings may be used to train members of our team with real-life examples.
  • Dispute resolution: Recording our telephone calls may be used in resolving disputes or discrepancies.

 

Lawful basis for processing your data

When we collect your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases:

  • Public task basis – Processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted in the controller (Swindon Carers Centre). Swindon Carers Centre provide a service on behalf of the local authority (for example, a public body’s tasks, functions, duties or powers) which is laid down by law under the Care Act 2014and the Children and Families Act 2014.

 

Who we share your data with

Telephone call recordings will be stored on PiPcall systems.

 

Swindon Carers Centre will not share the telephone call recordings with anyone outside of the organisation.

All staff and office-based volunteers at Swindon Carers Centre will have access to the recordings following a request being made to SCC’s IT Support and giving the reason why the recording is needed.

 

Swindon Carers Centre will not sell your information to any organisations and will only refer you to other organisations with your prior consent.

 

How long we hold your data for

Swindon Carers Centre will not hold your data for any longer than is necessary. We will keep telephone call recordings for 3 months, after which time they will be permanently deleted.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you, as the data subject, have the following rights around the data that we hold about you:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right of access to the data we hold about you
  • The right to have inaccurate or incomplete data we hold about you rectified if this is incorrect or incomplete
  • The right to the erasure of your data (in limited circumstances)
  • The right to restrict the processing of the data we hold about you (in limited circumstances)
  • The right to obtain and reuse the data we hold about you for your own purposes
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing purposes or to object to your data being processed (in limited circumstances)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

Young Carers (under 18)

We treat young carers (under 18) information with the same protection as carers over the age of 18. If you would like more information around this, please contact Swindon Carers Centre using the contact information above.

 

Source of the data we hold about you

The information we collect about you and your dependent will either be provided by yourself directly or some initial data will be shared with us if you are referred to our service from another organisation. If this happens, we will contact you to confirm this before processing your data.

 

What to do if you are unhappy with the way your personal data is being processed

Swindon Carers Centre’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Bronte Hague, who you can contact at:

Address:             Swindon Carers Centre, Sanford House, Sanford Street, Swindon, SN1 1HE

Telephone:         01793 531133

Email:                 bronte.hague@swindoncarers.org.uk

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We regularly review, and where necessary, update our privacy information. If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we will update our privacy information and will communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

 

We will issue copies of our privacy notice and/or retention schedule upon request.